Privacy policy

Current at 21st of October, 2020.


Privacy Policy

RedEye is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. RedEye is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Aus) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Our Privacy Policy describes how we manage personal information, including the kinds of personal information we collect, the purposes for which we collect personal information, and how we hold, use and disclose personal information. By using our products and services (including our website) or by providing your personal information to us you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection Of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to RedEye customer support features and the RedEye platform, you are required to provide Personally Identifiable Information when creating an account.

To reduce the risks to individuals using RedEye, we only store as much personal information as is required for organisations to effectively use the platform.
Personally Identifiable Information stored consists of:

First name and last name
Email address
Phone number
Organisation
Department
Job title
Password hash (if not using Single Sign-On)

Other information about you may be collected when you interact with the RedEye such as:

Network and connection information, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or other device to the Internet and information about your Internet service provider;
Records of our communications with you, such as telephone, email, SMS, online and in person communications;
Computer and device information, such as device, application, or browser type and version, operating system, or time zone setting;
The location of your device or computer;
Service interaction information such as content views, downloads, and actions
Identifiers and information contained in Cookies;
Other information that you provide us during the course of business
Other information that is capable of identifying you
Information is gathered to meet contractual obligations entered into between RedEye and the organisations using RedEye.

Use of your Personal Information

RedEye collects Personal Information so that we can:

Perform authentication related functions for the RedEye platform
Personalise your experience with RedEye
Provide organisations who are RedEye customers an audit log of actions and changes made to their data in the RedEye platform
Enable Customer Success to communicate with users to provide support
Market RedEye products and services
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only
Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

RedEye takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

RedEye reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated to all RedEye customers.

Contacting Us

RedEye welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 236 673
Post: PO Box 15584 Brisbane City, QLD 4001 AUSTRALIA
E-mail: info@redeye.co

Have a question about these terms and conditions?